AIM FIELD SPORTS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data that we collect from you when you use our website, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

TOPICS:

· What data do we collect?

· How do we collect your data?

· How will we use your data?

· How do we store your data?

· How long will we continue to store your data?

· Marketing

· What are your data protection rights?

· What are cookies?

· How do we use cookies?

· What types of cookies do we use?

· How to manage your cookies

· Privacy policies of other websites

· Changes to our privacy policy

· How to contact us

· How to contact the appropriate authorities

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Aim Field Sports Limited collects the following data:

· Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number etc.).

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You provide Aim Field Sports Limited with most of the data we collect directly. We collect data and process data when you:

· Register online or place an order for any of our products.

· Voluntarily provide feedback on any of our product pages.

· Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

Aim Field Sports Limited collects your data so that we can:

· Process your order and manage your account

· Email you with special offers on other products that we think you might like

When Aim Field Sports Limited processes your order, it may send your data, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. Please note, Aim Field Sports Limited will never give or sell your data to any other company.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Aim Field Sports Limited stores your data securely at our offices.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Any paper record that we have containing your data is destroyed by an offside shredding company, fully compliant to BS EN15713:2009. A Certificate of Destruction is issued to confirm destruction.

Aim Field Sports uses PayPal to provide secure credit card and payment transactions. No-one can read or access the data that is transmitted.

Furthermore, our website has an SSL certificate and this means that our website is using HTTPS to send data over an encrypted connection.

HOW LONG WILL WE CONTINUE TO STORE YOUR DATA?

Aim Field Sports Limited will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We also keep this basic information about our customers for six years following your most recent purchase from us, to enable us to deal efficiently with any after-sales queries that you may have.

MARKETING

Aim Field Sports Limited would like to send you information about products that we think you might like. If you have signed up to receive our marketing, you may opt out at a later date by emailing us at sales@aimfieldsports.com.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Aim Field Sports would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Aim Field Sports Limited corrects any information that you believe is inaccurate. You have the right also to request Aim Field Sports Limited to complete information that you believe to be incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Aim Field Sports Limited erases your personal date under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Aim Field Sports Limited restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Aim Field Sports Limited processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Aim Field Sports Limited transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email address sales@aimfieldsports.com or call us at 01606 860678 or write to us at Aim Field Sports Limited, 144 Grange Lane, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2QX.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Aim Field Sports Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

· Keeping you signed in

· Understanding how you use our website

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

· Functionality – Aim Field Sports Limited uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.

HOW TO MANAGE YOUR COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Aim Field Sports Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. The privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2020.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Aim Field Sports Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us: Email us at: sales@aimfieldsports.com

Call us on: +44 (0)1606 860678

Or write to us at: Aim Field Sports Limited, 144 Grange Lane, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2QX, United Kingdom

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Aim Field Sports Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please consult their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.